Free Vintage Bus Rides

2019

December

  • Sunday December 8th Father Christmas Day 11.30am & 2.30pm

  • Sunday December 15th Father Christmas Day 11.30am & 2.30pm

Father Christmas visits the Museum

Children can visit Santa in his Bus grotto and get a gift

(Entrance plus additional fee)

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum


Free Vintage Bus Rides

2020

January


  • Wednesday January 1st New Year’s Day 10.30am - 4.30pm

There will be Vintage Bus Rides from the museum



February


  • Wednesday February 19th Half-term 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Thursday February 20th Half-term 12.15pm & 2.45pm

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum



March


  • Saturday March 28th Oxford Twilight Bus Rides 6.00pm -8.30pm

    Buses will depart from Oxford City Centre



  • Sunday March 29th Mothers Day 12.15pm & 2.45pm

    Free entry to the museum for any mother with paying child

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum

April


  • Sunday April 5th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

Plus regular journeys to Oxford Parkway

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum


  • Sunday April 12th Easter Sunday Chick Hunt 12.15pm & 2.45pm


  • Monday April 13th Easter Monday 12.15pm & 2.45pm

    Vintage Bus Rides, plus journeys to Witney


  • Sunday April 19th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum

May


  • Sunday May 3rd Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Sunday May 17th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Wednesday May 25th Bank Holiday 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Monday May 27th Half-term 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Sunday May 31st Bus Rally 10.30am - 4.30pm

    Visiting buses and regular bus rides

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum

June


  • Sunday June 7th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Sunday June 21st Fathers Day 12.15pm & 2.45pm

    Free entry for any father with paying child

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum


July


  • Sunday July 5th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Sunday July 19th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm


    The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum


    August



  • Sunday August 2nd Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Sunday August 16th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm


  • Monday August 31st Bank Holiday 12.15pm & 2.45pm

    Vintage Bus Rides, plus regular journeys to Oxford Parkway

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum

September


  • Sunday September 6th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • TBC Oxford Open Doors TBC

  • Sunday September 20th Vintage Bus Rides 12.15pm & 2.45pm




    October


  • Wednesday October 28th Half-term 12.15pm & 2.45pm

  • Thursday October 29th Half-term 12.15pm & 2.45pm


    The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum


    December


  • Sunday December 13th Father Christmas Day 12.15pm & 2.45pm

    Father Christmas visits the Museum

    Children can visit Santa in his Bus grotto and get a gift

    (Entrance plus additional fee)

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum



Free Vintage Bus Rides

2021

January

  • Friday January 1st New Year’s Day 10.30am - 4.30pm

The buses will depart from Oxford Bus Museum


NB: Bus rides are given subject to driver and vehicle availability


TELEPHONE: 01993 883 617 (WHEN THE MUSEUM IS OPEN)

TELEPHONE: 01296 337 622 (WHEN THE MUSEUM IS CLOSED)


EMAIL ADDRESS: INFO@OXFORDBUSMUSEUM.ORG.UK

WEBSITE - OXFORDBUSMUSEUM.ORG